Extra-Curricular Listing

Many extra-curricular activities are available throughout the school. The opportunity to take up a new challenge and to develop skills to a high level is a major attraction to many students. This can be a good way to make new friends through common interests and to start on what may become lifelong hobbies.




Music edited 26 Sept

Before School

Day

Staff & Venue

Year Group
Brass Ensemble
Wed  Mr Highton in MU1
All year groups
Percussion EnsembleThurMr Seymour in MU11st & 2nd Year

Lunchtime Activities

Day

Staff & Venue

Year Group
Ancient Greek Fri Mr Weston in L4 All year groups
Biology Society Thurs Mr Highton in S2 Sixth Form
Book Club Wed Mrs Dring Sixth Form
Careers Club [monthly] Wed Mrs Locke in H1 All year groups
Careers Drop-in Mon-Fri Mrs Locke/Mr Walker in Careers Room All year groups
Chemistry Drop-in Clinic Tues Dr Grime in S14 All year groups
Chemistry Drop-in Clinic Fri Mrs Caldwell in S14 All year groups
Chamber Orchestra Thurs Mr Seymour in MU1 4th-6th Year
Debating Society Fri Mr Bruce in SF5/6 (upstairs) All year groups
Design Technology Club Wed Mr Rudland in T1 All year groups
Economics Society Thur Mr Demir Sixth Form
Football (boys) Wed Mr Milner /Mr Harding on Field U12/U13
Green Power Juniors Tue Mr Mann in T2 1st Year
Guitar Ensemble Tue Mrs Morpeth in MU2 All year groups
History Club Thur Mr Long/Mrs Fell in HL07 1st – 3rd Year
Hockey Fri Miss Gilfillan on Astroturf U12
Hockey Thur Miss Gilfillan Astroturf U15/U16
Hockey Wed Miss Gilfillan on Astroturf U13/U14
Junior String Ensemble Mon Miss Stables in MU2 1st – 3rd Year
Latin Thur Mr Weston in L4 4th Year
Latin Wed Mr Weston in L4 5th Year
Man Choir Fri Mr Seymour in MU2 3rd to Sixth form
Maths for Chemists Wed Mr Highton in S12 Sixth Form
Music Technology Club Wed Miss Fallows in MU2 All year groups
Musicality Thur Mrs Morpeth in MU1 1st – 3rd Year Girls
Netball Mon Miss Clark U14/U15
Netball Tue Mrs Mackenzie U12
Netball Thur Mrs Mackenzie U13
PE (A Level) Drop-in clinic Tues Miss Gilfillan Sixth Form
Reading for Pleasure Mon-Fri Mrs Dring in the Library All year groups
Rugby Mon Mr Milner/Mr Harding on Field U15/U16
Rugby Tues Mr Milner/Mr Harding on Field U13/U14
Rugby Thur Mr Milner U12
Running Club Thur & Fri Mr Milner/Mrs Rickard/Mrs Dunne All year groups
Science Club Thur Mrs Gallagher in S5 1st Year
Senior Girls’ Choir Tue Mrs Sladden in MU1 4th to Sixth Form
String Ensemble (junior) Mon Miss Stables in MU2 1st to 3rd Form
Swimming (Improvers) Fri Mrs Mackenzie All year groups
Wind Band Wed Mrs Morpeth in MU1 All year groups
Wordsmiths [reading and writingfor pleasure] Thur Mrs Dring in Library KS3

After School Activities

Day

Staff

Year Group
Badminton Mon Margaret Taylor, coach in SC All year groups
Big Band Tues Mr Seymour in MU1 All year groups
Chamber Choir Thur Mr Seymour in MU1 All year groups
Climbing Wall  Wed  Mr Chamberlain/Mrs Priestley  All year groups 
ClubDance ClubTuesMrs Levahn in Dance StudioAll year groups
Drama Club Tues Mr Fell in Hall All year groups
Greenpower Seniors Wed Mr Mann in T2 2nd Year and above
Hockey Mon Mr Bosomworth on Astro U18 4 – 5.45pm
Hockey Tues Miss Gilfillan Indoor U15/U16
Hockey Tues Mr Bosomworth Indoor U15/U16
Hockey Wed Miss Gilfillan Astro U15/U16
Hockey Thur Miss Gilfillan Astro U12
Hockey Thur Mr Bosomworth Indoor U18
Jazz Trio Wed Mr Seymour in MU1 All year groups
Latin Mon Mr Weston in L4 5th Year
Latin Tues Mr Weston in l4 4th Year
Music Theory Mon Mr Seymour in MU2 All year groups
Netball Wed Mrs Mackenzie U12 – weather dependant
Netball Wed Miss Clark U16-U19 –check noticeboard
Rugby Tues Mr Harding/Mr Milner U18
Swimming Academy G & T Fri Mrs Mackenzie 5.30 – 6.30pm
VX Club Thur External coach Sports Hall 6pm – 7.30pm